Wednesday, December 14, 2005
[…] members of the particular tribe exercising jurisdiction. It is significant for
the equal protection discussion below, however, that the 1990 Amendments do not
cover all persons who may be ethnically Indian. In addition to extending tribal
criminal jurisdiction to "all" Indians, the 1990 Amendments make it plain that
the definition of "Indian" is the same as "Indian" in the Major Crimes Act. n25

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - Footnotes - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n22 See Pub. L. 101-511, Title VIII, § 8077(b)-(c), 104 Stat. 1892 (1990).
[*11]



n23 Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1301-1303.

n24 25 U.S.C. § 1301(2).

n25 18 U.S.C. § 1153.

- - - - - - - - - - - - End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - -

The 1990 Amendments define "Indian" as "any person who would be subject to
the jurisdiction of the United States as an Indian under section 1153, Title 18,
if that person were to commit an offense listed in that section in Indian
country to which that section applies." n26 The statute referred to, 18 U.S.C. §
1153 (the Major Crimes Act), says it applies to "any Indian." n27 In United
States v. Antelope, n28 enrolled Indians prosecuted under the Major Crimes Act
argued that they were denied equal protection of the laws, because, had they not